English (Air Transport; Telecommunications)
extended length message [correct, officially approved]; ELM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A series of Comm-C interrogations (uplink ELM) transmitted without the requirement for intervening replies, or a series of Comm-D replies (downlink ELM) transmitted without intervening interrogations.
OBS: extended length message; ELM: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Télécommunications)
message étendu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ELM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Série d'interrogations Comm-C (ELM montants) transmises sans réponses intermédiaires ou série de réponses Comm-D (ELM descendants) transmises sans interrogations intermédiaires.
OBS: message étendu; ELM : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Telecomunicaciones)
mensaje de longitud ampliada [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ELM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Serie de interrogaciones com-C (ELM de enlace ascendente) transmitidas sin necesidad de respuestas intercaladas, o serie de respuestas Com-D (ELM de enlace descendente) transmitidas sin interrogaciones intercaladas.
OBS: mensaje de longitud ampliada; ELM: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).