English (Cartography; Technical Surveys)
cadastral survey [correct]
DEF: A survey that creates, defines, retraces, or reestablishes the boundaries and subdivisions of public lands and private estates.
OBS: The ownership and value of private lands are recorded for taxation.
OBS: cadastral survey: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Levés et relevés techniques (Arpentage))
levé cadastral [correct, masculine noun]; relevé cadastral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Levé topographique fait aux (grandes) échelles imposées par le Service du Cadastre et qui concerne surtout les terres et propriétés immobilières.
OBS: levé cadastral : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Cartografía; Levantamientos técnicos)
mensura catastral [feminine noun]