English (Software; IT Security)
application software [correct, standardized]; applications software [correct]; problem-oriented software [correct]; user application software [correct]
DEF: A software that is specific to the solution of an application problem. [Definition standardized by CSA.]
OBS: application software: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Logiciels; Sécurité des TI)
logiciel d'application [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; logiciel applicatif [correct, masculine noun]; applicatif [correct, masculine noun]; mentaille [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Logiciel destiné à la résolution d'un problème d'application.
CONT: Dans certains cas, un logiciel d'application pourrait toucher tous les programmes d'études [...]
OBS: logiciel d'application : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Seguridad de IT)
logicial de aplicación [correct, masculine noun]