English (Health Law; Social Legislation)
mental health warrant [correct]
CONT: If the judge is convinced that you are a danger and there is no other way to arrange an examination, the judge can issue a Mental Health Warrant. The warrant is authority for a peace officer to apprehend the person identified in the warrant and convey them to a facility for examination.
CONT: Two days later ... the provincial authorities made a second application, introducing new evidence and joining a claim for custody of the fetus with a mental health warrant against the pregnant woman.
French (Droit de la santé; Législation sociale)
mandat en vertu de la Loi sur la santé mentale [correct, masculine noun]; mandat pour des soins en santé mentale [correct, masculine noun]