English (Psychology (General); Artificial Intelligence)
mental imagery [correct]
OBS: ... there were frequent attempts to ground all intellectual life in mental imagery ...
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Intelligence artificielle)
imagerie mentale [correct, feminine noun]