English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons)
psychochemical [correct]; psychochemical agent [correct]; mental incapacitant [correct]
OBS: These agents cause temporary mental disturbances, which may be preceded or accompanied by physical effects.
OBS: psychochemical: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE)
agent psychochimique [correct, masculine noun]; substance psychotrope [correct, feminine noun]; agent à effets psychiques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces agents psychochimiques causent des troubles mentaux temporaires qui peuvent être précédés ou accompagnés d'effets physiques.
OBS: agent psychochimique; substance psychotrope : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.