English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
psychological violence [correct]; mental violence [correct]
CONT: Psychological violence. Psychological violence involves causing fear by intimidation; threatening physical harm to self, partner or children; destruction of pets and property; "mind games"; or forcing isolation from friends, family, school and/or work.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
violence psychologique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; violence mentale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: violence psychologique; violence mentale : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).