English (Special Education)
intellectually disabled child [correct]; mentally disabled child [correct]; mentally deficient child [correct]; mentally retarded child [avoid]
CONT: When teaching an intellectually disabled child, it is extremely vital to know how much material they can process in a day, what kind of learner they are, and what interests them. However, overall, it is not much different from teaching any "normal" child.
French (Éducation spéciale)
enfant ayant une déficience intellectuelle [correct, masculine noun]; enfant déficient intellectuel [correct, masculine noun]; enfant déficient mental [correct, masculine noun]; enfant retardé [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Les travaux [des auteurs] ont démontré que les enfants ayant une déficience intellectuelle passaient par les mêmes périodes ou stades du développement cognitif que les autres enfants. Cependant, leur progression s'effectue à un rythme plus lent et elle plafonne plus rapidement.