English (Training of Personnel; Education; Military Training)
mentoring [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In the workplace, a relationship in which an experienced person voluntarily shares knowledge, insights and wisdom with a less-experienced person.
OBS: mentoring: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Pédagogie; Instruction du personnel militaire)
mentorat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Au travail, relation dans laquelle une personne expérimentée partage volontairement ses connaissances, ses points de vue et sa sagesse avec une personne moins expérimentée.
OBS: mentorat : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Pedagogía; Instrucción del personal militar)
mentoría [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: mentoría: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda la palabra "mentoría" como alternativa válida al anglicismo "mentoring".