English (Operating Systems (Software))
main menu [correct]; topmost menu; primary option menu
CONT: Your system probably contains many menus. These menus are organized in a tree-like structure ... There is a topmost or main menu that lists major categories.
OBS: As opposed to "submenu."
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
menu principal [correct, masculine noun]; menu maître [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Votre système possède probablement plusieurs menus. Ces menus sont organisés en structures d'arbre inversé [...] Il existe un menu principal, exposant les catégories principales.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
menú principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En un sistema en línea, es el menú principal a través del cual se seleccionan otras funciones o menús.