English (Oceanography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
intracontinental sea [correct]; inland sea [correct, see observation]; enclosed sea [correct, see observation]; internal sea
CONT: Periodically isolated from the ocean [the Baltic Sea] has been a freshwater basin subsequently turned into a typical intracontinental sea.
OBS: enclosed sea: The term "enclosed sea" ... should not be confused with the term "closed sea." An enclosed sea was not a fully closed sea much as the Caspian Sea or the Aral Sea, which had no outlets to the open oceans. It was, instead, a small body of inland water, such as the Persian Gulf or the Baltic Sea, which had at least one outlet to the open sea.
OBS: inland sea: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Océanographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
mer intérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une mer intérieure est une mer complètement enclavée à l'intérieur des terres et ne communique pas avec un océan ou une autre mer.
CONT: [...] la mer Baltique est devenue depuis mai 2004 une mer intérieure européenne [...]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «mer intercontinentale» qui s'applique à une mer située à la jonction d'au moins deux continents, comme la Méditerranée qui est entre l'Europe, l'Asie et l'Afrique. Ne pas confondre non plus avec «mer épicontinentale» qui désigne une extension de l'océan sur le continent, parmi les terres émergées.
Spanish (Oceanografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
mar interior [correct, masculine noun]