English (Special Water Transport; Maritime Law)
merchant marine [correct]; mercantile marine [correct]; merchant navy [correct]
DEF: Ocean-going freighters, tankers, and other commercial ships.
OBS: Canada has, for all intents and purposes, no merchant marine of its own. Its exports and imports are carried almost entirely in the merchant marines of other nations.
French (Transports par bateaux spéciaux; Droit maritime)
marine marchande [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des navires de commerce et de pêche.
OBS: marine marchande : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Transporte por barcos especiales; Derecho marítimo)
marina mercante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto y organización de barcos de propiedad, bien del Estado o de particulares, de transporte comercial.