English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
mercerizer
DEF: a group of machines including mangles and tentering frame through which the cloth is run to acquire a lustrous finish simulating silk.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
merceriseuse [feminine noun]; machine à mercerisage [feminine noun]
DEF: machine à merceriser [:] donner au coton [...] un aspect brillant et soyeux.