English (Marketing)
merchant middleman [correct]; commercial intermediary [correct]; marketing intermediary [correct]
CONT: A Trading House is a commercial intermediary that derives at least 50% of its operating revenue from buying goods and/or services in one country and selling them in another.
OBS: Terms and equivalent used in the 1994 version of the Supply Manual produced by Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Commercialisation)
intermédiaire commercial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui intervient dans un circuit commercial (détaillant, grossiste, redistributeur...).
OBS: Terme et équivalent provenant de la version 1994 du Guide des approvisionnements, édition non paginée, de Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Spanish (Comercialización)
comerciante intermediario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intermediario que adquiere la propiedad de la mercancía que vende y mantiene en existencia.