English (Measuring Instruments; Collaboration with the FAO)
mercury-in-glass thermometer [correct, noun]
CONT: Mercury-in-glass thermometers consist of a narrow-bore glass tube with a reservoir of mercury which expands and contracts with changes in temperature. The glass tube is graduated with a temperature scale and the temperature at the bulb of the thermometer is indicated by the level of mercury in the tube.
French (Appareils de mesure; Collaboration avec la FAO)
thermomètre à mercure en verre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque autoclave et/ou stérilisateur devrait être muni d'au moins un thermomètre. À l'heure actuelle, le thermomètre à mercure en verre est reconnu comme le meilleur instrument de référence.
Spanish (Instrumentos de medida; Colaboración con la FAO)
termómetro de mercurio en vidrio [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un termómetro de mercurio en vidrio es un termómetro que proporciona lecturas de temperatura a través de la expansión y contracción del mercurio dentro de un tubo calibrado.