English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
merit increase [correct]; merit pay increase [correct]; merit adjustment [correct]; merit raise [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, any increase granted to an employee in consideration of his or her performance, appraised on the basis of the criteria specified in the classification and pay standard approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
augmentation de salaire au mérite [correct, feminine noun]; augmentation au mérite [correct, feminine noun]; augmentation de traitement au mérite [correct, feminine noun]; augmentation salariale due au mérite [correct, feminine noun]; augmentation due au mérite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation du salaire accordée selon des critères objectivement mesurables à certains travailleurs en particulier eu égard à leur rendement.
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal))
aumento por mérito [masculine noun]