English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
according to merit [correct]
CONT: Appointments to or from within the Public Service shall be based on selection according to merit, as determined by the Commission, and shall be made by the Commission, at the request of the deputy head concerned, by competition or by such other process of personnel selection designed to establish the merit of candidates as the Commission considers is in the best interests of the Public Service.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
au mérite [correct]
CONT: Elle autorise (...) la Commission à déterminer ce qu'est la sélection établie au mérite et à déléguer les pouvoirs de dotation aux sous-chefs des ministères.