English (Political Systems)
meritocracy [correct]
DEF: Government or the holding of power by people chosen on the basis of merit (as opposed to wealth, social class, etcetera).
OBS: This term was first used in Michael Young's 1958 book Rise of the Meritocracy.
French (Régimes politiques)
méritocratie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de gouvernance ou d'organisation dans lequel les postes et responsabilités sont assignés aux individus qui ont démontré leur intelligence ou aptitude.
OBS: Ce terme a été utilisé pour la première fois par le sociologue anglais Michael Young dans son ouvrage «The Rise of the Meritocracy» (1958).
Spanish (Regímenes políticos)
meritocracia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gobierno de las personas más capacitadas, seleccionadas por su méritos personales.