English (Legal Actions)
merits [correct, plural]
DEF: the intrinsic rights and wrongs of a legal case as determined by matters of substance in distinction from matters of form: the strict legal rights of the parties as distinguished from considerations depending on practice or jurisdiction ...
French (Actions en justice)
fond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fond du litige. Entier litige; ensemble des éléments de fait et de droit de la contestation, matière de la juridiction pleine et définitive; fond est plus large que principal [...]
Spanish (Acciones judiciales)
fondo de la cuestión [correct, masculine noun]