English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
patient-reported experience measure [correct, noun]; PREM [correct, noun]
CONT: Patient-reported experience measures are instruments that capture a patient's experience of receiving care, specifically the patient's perception of what happened during their care encounter and how it happened. ... Patient-reported experience measures are primarily used to describe one-off patient experiences across a range of health care contexts and to demonstrate trends in experience scores within health services and systems over time. Notably, PREMs differ from patient satisfaction measures, despite being referred to interchangeably throughout the literature. Where PREMs ask patients to provide a report of their care experience (objective), patient satisfaction measures ask patients to evaluate their care experience (subjective).
OBS: patient reported experience measure; PREM: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
mesure de l'expérience rapportée par le patient [correct, feminine noun]; MERP [correct, feminine noun]; PREM [correct, feminine noun]; mesure de l'expérience déclarée par le patient [correct, feminine noun]; MEDP [correct, feminine noun]; PREM [correct, feminine noun]; MEDP
CONT: Les PREM (ou les mesures de l'expérience rapportée par les patients [...]) permettent de recueillir des informations sur la perception des patients concernant leur expérience lorsqu'ils reçoivent des soins. Elles sont un indicateur de la qualité des soins fournis au patient, bien qu'elles ne la mesurent pas directement. [...] les PREM ne s'intéressent pas aux résultats des soins, mais à l'impact du processus de soins sur l'expérience du patient, par exemple la communication et la rapidité de l'assistance. Elles diffèrent des enquêtes de satisfaction en ce qu'elles ne rapportent que les expériences objectives des patients, supprimant ainsi la possibilité de rapporter des points de vue subjectifs.
OBS: mesure de l'expérience rapportée par le patient; MERP; mesure de l'expérience déclarée par le patient; MEDP; PREM : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: PREM : acronyme emprunté à l'anglais; correspond à la désignation «patient-reported experience measure».