English (Viral Diseases; Epidemiology)
Middle East respiratory syndrome [correct]; MERS [correct]
CONT: Middle East respiratory syndrome (MERS) is a viral respiratory illness first reported in Saudi Arabia in 2012. It is caused by a coronavirus called MERS-CoV [Middle East respiratory syndrome coronavirus]. Most people who have been confirmed to have MERS-CoV infection developed severe acute respiratory illness. They had fever, cough, and shortness of breath. About half of these people died.
French (Maladies virales; Épidémiologie)
syndrome respiratoire du Moyen-Orient [correct, masculine noun]; SRMO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le SRMO (syndrome respiratoire du Moyen-Orient) est une grave maladie respiratoire apparentée à la pneumonie qui est causée par un virus. [...] Le SRMO provoque une fièvre élevée, de la toux et un essoufflement important. On pense que l'infection se propage par contact rapproché avec une personne infectée.
Spanish (Enfermedades víricas; Epidemiología)
síndrome respiratorio de Oriente Medio [correct, masculine noun]; SROM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad que afecta el sistema respiratorio causada por la cepa de coronavirus MERS-CoV.
OBS: SROM: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda la sigla española SROM para el síndrome respiratorio de Oriente Medio. Indica asimismo que es impropio llamar MERS o SROM al virus, pues estas siglas aluden al nombre de la enfermedad. Explica también que el virus que provoca la enfermedad se identifica internacionalmente con el código MERS-CoV, con la o en minúscula, forma que conviene preservar.