English (Radiotelephony)
mobile end system [correct]; M-ES [correct]; MES [correct]
DEF: The portable wireless computing device that can roam from site to cell while communicating with the MDBS via CDPD. An end system that accesses the CDPD network through the airlink interface
CONT: The channel stream comprises a forward channel from MDBS [mobile data base station] to Mobile End System (M-ES), and a reverse channel from M-ES to MDBS ...
French (Radiotéléphonie)
station mobile [correct, feminine noun]; M-ES [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La disposition des canaux comprend un canal aller entre la SBSMD [station de base du service mobile de données] et la station mobile (M-ES) et un canal retour entre la station mobile (M-ES) et la SBSMD