English (Corporate Economics)
minimum efficient scale [correct]; MES [correct]; minimum optimal scale [correct]; MOS [correct]; MOS
DEF: The smallest size of firm required to achieve the economies of scale in production or distribution.
OBS: See glossary at the end of LIPECA.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
échelle minimale efficace [feminine noun]