English (Paleontology; Mammals)
mesaxonia [correct, plural]
DEF: Mammals in which the axis of symmetry of the foot passes up the middle digit.
OBS: [Mesaxonia] include the Perissodactyla and some related fossil types. The middle toe may be the only one (e.g. in present day horses), or may be the largest of three, as in some ancestral horses and in the hind-foot of the rhinoceros.
OBS: mesaxonia: collective term not used in the singular.
French (Paléontologie; Mammifères)
Mésaxoniens [correct, masculine noun, plural]; mésaxoniens [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: L'ancienne classification en Périssodactyles (Ongulés à nombre impair de doigts) et Artiodactyles (nombre pair de doigts) tend actuellement à être remplacée par celle qui distingue les Mésaxoniens (chez lesquels l'axe des membres passe par le doigt III, le plus long et parfois le seul qui persiste) des Paraxoniens (chez lesquels l'axe des membres passe entre les doigts III et IV, égaux entre eux, plus longs que les autres et parfois les seuls qui persistent).
OBS: Mésaxoniens : terme collectif rarement utilisé au singulier (Mésaxonien).