English (Nervous System)
tegmentum of mesencephalon [correct]; mesencephalic tegmentum [correct]; tegmentum [correct]; tegmentum mesencephali [correct]; tegmentum mesencephalicum [Latin]
DEF: The portion of the midbrain that contains the red nucleus, the substantia nigra and the nuclei and roots of the oculomotor nerve.
French (Système nerveux)
tegmentum du mésencéphale [correct, masculine noun]; tegmentum [correct, masculine noun]; calotte du pédoncule cérébral [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; tegmentum mesencephali [Latin]
OBS: Le tegmentum ou calotte contient des noyaux, des voies et la substance réticulée.