English (Digestive Tract; Morphology and General Physiology)
mesentery
CONT: Free space ... comes to be enclosed by ... the peritoneum [vertical portions of this membrane represent the mesentery, which suspend the alimentary tract from the body wall.]
French (Appareil digestif; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
mésentère [masculine noun]
CONT: L'intestin grêle occupe la cavité abdominale et forme plusieurs anses qui sont fixées à la paroi postérieure de l'abdomen par une lame péritonéale, le mésentère.
Spanish (Aparato digestivo; Morfología y fisiología general)
mesenterio [masculine noun]