English (Electronics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Atomic Physics)
plateau [correct]
DEF: In Geiger-Müller counter-tubes, the portion of the counting-rate-versus-voltage characteristic with constant irradiation, in which the counting rate is substantially independent of the applied voltage.
French (Électronique; Physique radiologique et applications; Physique atomique)
plateau [correct, masculine noun]; palier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans les tubes-compteurs de Geiger-Müller, portion de la caractéristique donnant le taux de comptage en fonction de la tension, pour une irradiation constante, pour laquelle le taux de comptage varie relativement peu avec la tension appliquée.
Spanish (Electrónica; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Física atómica)
meseta [correct, feminine noun]