English (Commercial Fishing)
mesh opening [correct, standardized]
DEF: For knotless netting, the inside distance between two opposite joints in the same mesh when fully extended along its longest possible axis.
OBS: mesh opening: designation and definition standardized by ISO in 2017.
French (Pêche commerciale)
ouverture de maille [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour le maillage sans nœuds, distance intérieure comprise entre deux croisements opposés dans une même maille complètement tendue dans le sens qui donne à la dimension sa valeur maximale.
OBS: ouverture de maille : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 2017.