English (Military Dress)
mesh opening [correct]
CONT: A mesh opening in the neck gaiter prevents the build-up of moisture.
French (Tenue militaire)
ouverture de maille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ouverture de maille dans la guètre [de cou] empêche l'accumulation d'humidité.