English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
mesh [correct, noun]
DEF: A design formed opening, surrounded by netting material.
OBS: mesh: designation and definition standardized by ISO in 2017.
OBS: mesh: designation usually used in the plural.
PHR: net meshes, trawl meshes
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
maille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ouverture formée à dessein et limitée par la matière constitutive du maillage.
OBS: maille : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 2017.
OBS: maille : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
PHR: mailles de chalut, mailles de filet
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial)
malla [feminine noun]