English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
mesoanalysis [correct]
DEF: Analysis of mesoscale phenomena, such as fronts and cloud clusters, with scales ranging from a few to some tens of kilometres.
CONT: The analysis seeks to define mesoscale features of the observed temperature, pressure, moisture, and wind fields that can be related to important local and regional circulations that in turn may have a significant impact on local and regional weather systems. The mesoanalysis differs from the more conventional synoptic-scale representation of the wind and pressure features in that smaller-scale features inherent in the wind, pressure, and moisture fields are retained in the analysis.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
méso-analyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Analyse de phénomènes de méso-échelle, tels que fronts et amas de nuages, à des échelles se situant entre quelques kilomètres et quelques dizaines de kilomètres.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
análisis mesoescalar [correct, masculine noun]; análisis de mesoescala [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Análisis de los fenómenos de mesoescala, tales como los frentes y las aglomeraciones de nubes convectivas, con escalas que van de unos kilómetros a unas decenas de kilómetros.