English (Anthropology; Archaeology; Museums)
Mesoamerican [correct, see observation, adjective]
DEF: Of, relating to, or characteristic of Mesoamerica or of the people of Mesoamerica.
CONT: The classic period, which saw the full flowering of Mesoamerican civilization in Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador and Mexico.
CONT: Mesoamerican archaeologist.
OBS: Mesoamerican: term usually capitalized.
French (Anthropologie; Archéologie; Muséologie)
méso-américain [correct, adjective]
DEF: De la Méso-Amérique.
Spanish (Antropología; Arqueología; Museos)
mesoamericano [correct, adjective]; mesoamericana [correct, adjective]
DEF: Perteneciente o relativo a Mesoamérica, región que los americanistas distinguen como de altas culturas, y cuyos límites se encuentran entre una línea que corre al norte de la capital de la República de Méjico, y otra que corta América Central por Honduras y Nicaragua.