English (Farming Techniques; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Organic Farming)
mesophilic phase [correct]; mesophilic stage [correct]; mesophyllic stage [correct]; mesophyllic phase
OBS: Temperature boundaries between the mesophilic (ambient temperatures, approximately 45° - 105° F) and thermophilic (high temperatures) ranges are not distinct and are reported differently by different experts. However, once the temperature in compost rises above 100°F, thermophilic microbial populations that can survive high temperatures begin to increase, while mesophilic populations decrease.
CONT: Under normal conditions, aerobic compost piles (of adequate size) will proceed from a mesophilic stage to a thermophilic stage naturally unless definite measures are taken to prevent this from happening.
French (Techniques agricoles; Fumure et amélioration du sol; Agriculture biologique)
phase mésophile [correct, feminine noun]; étape mésophile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au début du compostage, seuls les micro-organismes sont actifs. Cette phase, pendant laquelle beaucoup d'oxygène est consommé, et pendant laquelle la température monte, est appelée phase de décomposition. (comprenant les phases mésophile, thermophile, et de refroidissement)
CONT: [Durant la phase initiale de compostage, la température atteint 55° à 70° C au centre de l'andain (phase thermophile), ce qui entraîne l'hygiénisation de la matière première.] Vient la phase de formation d'humines, à température moins élevée (phase mésophile), pendant laquelle se sont surtout les éléments ligneux qui se décomposent.