English (Ship's Organization (Military))
mess [correct]
DEF: Onboard warships, sleeping quarters for CPOs and below.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Organisation du navire (Militaire))
poste d'équipage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: À bord d'un navire de guerre, logement des officiers mariniers et des matelots.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.