English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
metallic stearate [correct]; metal stearate [former designation, correct]; metallic octadecanoate [correct]; metal octadecanoate [former designation, correct]
CONT: Metallic Stearates. [For example:] Calcium Stearate. Zinc Stearate Magnesium Stearate Sodium Stearate Aluminium Stearate. ... We can supply many grades of metallic stearate to varying particle size and metal content specifications. For food and pharmaceutical applications we can offer BP, USP and EP quality products in addition to Kosher certification. Although the applications for metallic stearates are extremely wide, Oleotec specialises in stearates associated with PVC lubrication.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
octadécanoate métallique [correct, masculine noun]; stéarate métallique [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; octadécanoate de métal [see observation, masculine noun]; stéarate de métal [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans les dénominations de familles de composés, l'adjectif anglais «metallic» ou le terme anglais «metal» employé adjectivement se traduisent en français par «métallique» de préférence à «de métal». P. ex. : acétylures métalliques, azides métalliques, azotures métalliques, carbonoperoxoates métalliques, chlorures métalliques, cyanures métalliques, hydroxydes métalliques, hydrures métalliques, nitrates métalliques, sels métalliques, stéarates métalliques et sulfures métalliques (tournures plus naturelles que celles formées avec «de métal»). En revanche, lorsqu'il est nécessaire de préciser la nature du métal (métaux alcalins, métaux alcalino-terreux, métaux de transition, métaux des terres rares, métaux lourds, etc.), il est préférable, pour éviter toute ambiguïté, d'utiliser la locution «de métal». P. ex. : peroxydes de métaux de transition (et non «peroxydes métalliques de transition»), peroxydes de métaux alcalins (et non «peroxydes métalliques alcalins»).