English (Geochemistry; Various Metal Ores)
metal-bearing brine [correct]; metalliferous brine [correct]
CONT: Metalliferous brines trapped in deeply buried pressurized redbed reservoirs, an important component in the genesis of sedimentary copper deposits, may have been responsible for the formation of other sediment-hosted copper deposits ...
CONT: Sillitoe ... has further suggested that metal-bearing brines expelled from layers 1 and 2 would induce fusion in the wedge of mantle above the Benioff Zone, ascending with the resulting hydrous calc-alkaline magmas to form porphyry copper deposits when the volcanism is dominantly subaerial.
French (Géochimie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
saumure métallifère [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Des lacs, d'eau douce ou de saumures plus ou moins acides et corrosives, occupent fréquemment cratères et caldeiras. [...] Ces lacs de cratère sont [...] opaques ou transparents selon les matières minérales qui s'y trouvent dissoutes ou suspendues [...]. [...] ce sont [...] des sels ferreux qui teintent en vert le lac du Kelud [...] À l'extrémité orientale de Java, celui qui emplit le large cratère de l'Idjen doit sa teinte de jade aux mixtures minérales qui en font un véritable brouet de sorcières : soufre natif, sulfates [...], acides chlorhydrique et sulfurique, alun, aluminium ... Brouet qui constitue en même temps un extraordinaire gisement de minerais liquides [...]