English (Metals Mining; Mineralogy; Economic Geology)
ore mineral [correct]; ore-bearing mineral [correct]; ore-forming mineral [correct]; valuable mineral [correct]; useful mineral [correct]; mineral commodity [correct]; metalliferous mineral [correct]; metal-bearing mineral [correct]; metallic mineral [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A mineral from which a useful metal may be extracted, which may serve as a source of this metal if it can be profitably worked.
CONT: A mineral utilized as a source of a particular metal or chemical substance is often referred to as an ore mineral. Profitability is an important factor and some authorities restrict the definition of an ore mineral to those minerals from which a metal can profitably be extracted.
CONT: ... there are geologists who divide minerals of economic importance into two main groups: the ore minerals from which a metal (or metals) is extracted, and the industrial minerals in which the mineral itself is used for ... industrial purposes. ... Mines commonly possess mineral dressing plants in which the raw ore is milled before the separation of the ore minerals from the gangue minerals.
CONT: The main ore minerals are pyrrhotite, pentlandite, violarite, chalcopyrite, and cubanite.
OBS: As opposed to "gangue mineral."
OBS: The term "metallic mineral" should be used for a mineral with a metallic luster rather than for a mineral from which a useful metal may be extracted.
French (Mines métalliques; Minéralogie; Géologie économique)
minéral métallifère [correct, masculine noun]; minéral utile [correct, masculine noun]; substance minérale utile [correct, feminine noun]; minéral de minerai [correct, masculine noun]; véritable minerai [correct, masculine noun]; minéral valorisable [correct, masculine noun]; minéral métallique [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral qui peut être mis en valeur.
CONT: Les principaux minéraux métallifères sont la pyrrhotite, la pentlandite, la violarite, la chalcopyrite et la cubanite.
CONT: Souvent considérée comme minéral de «gangue», [la barytine] constitue en elle-même un véritable minerai de baryum pour l'industrie chimique.
CONT: [...] dans la plupart des cas, le métallogéniste insère tel ou tel minerai [...] dans le cadre d'une classification sans avoir fait appel à des méthodes qui auraient pu le renseigner sur les conditions physiques de genèse [...]. Or ces méthodes sont nombreuses [...] Plus encore qu'aux minéraux des minerais proprement dits, elles s'appliquent aux minéraux des gangues [...]
OBS: Minéraux métallifères. Ces minéraux sont parfois appelés «métalliques», mais il vaut mieux réserver ce terme pour désigner les minéraux qui ont l'éclat métallique, car certains minéraux métallifères n'ont pas cet éclat [...]
OBS: Par opposition à «minéral de gangue».