English (Mineralogy)
metallization [correct]; metalization [correct]; metallizing; mineralization [correct, see observation]; mineralisation [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The process, or group of processes, by which valuable metals, or minerals containing valuable metals, are introduced into rocks.
OBS: Mineralization is often used in this sense which is more comprehensive. The formation of garnet in limestone, for example, is a result of mineralization but it may have no economic significance.
OBS: Mineralisation. This term is used almost exclusively for the introduction of ore minerals and gangue minerals into pre-existing rocks, whether by veins, replacement ..., or in a disseminated fashion.
French (Minéralogie)
métallisation [correct, feminine noun]; minéralisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Processus naturel par lequel les dépôts géologiques ont été imprégnés de substances métalliques, ou processus analogue qui enrichit les eaux minérales en métaux purs ou en composés métalliques.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
metalización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impregnación de los depósitos geológicos por las sustancias metálicas.