English (Metal-Coating; Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
metallizing [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: The application of a metallic layer to the surface of non-metallic materials.
OBS: It is recommended to restrict the term "metallizing" to the above mentioned meaning and in particular not to use it as a synonym of ... "metal spraying" or in the sense of depositing a metal layer on a metallic basis.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallisation; Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
métallisation [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Application d'une couche métallique sur la surface d'un matériau non métallique.
OBS: Il est recommandé de restreindre le terme «métallisation» au sens mentionné et, en particulier, d'éviter de l'utiliser soit comme synonyme du terme [«métallisation au pistolet»] sans ajouter «au pistolet», soit pour désigner le dépôt, par toute autre méthode, d'une couche métallique sur une base métallique.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.