English (Geochemistry; Various Metal Ores; Geology)
metallogene [correct]; metallogenic environment [correct]; ore-forming environment [correct]; minerogenic environment [correct]
OBS: The term metallogene is used to designate sequences of interrelated geological processes associated with prominent sedimentary, igneous, metamorphic, and/or structural features in a geological domain that have produced concentrations of elements and minerals in deposits of significant size and type. More than one type of mineral deposit may be developed in a single metallogene (Gross, 1977).
PHR: Ore-forming epithermal environment.
French (Géochimie; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Géologie)
milieu métallogénique [correct, masculine noun]; milieu de formation des minéralisations [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'expression «milieu métallogénique» se réfère à une séquence de processus géologiques interreliés qui ont entraîné la concentration d'éléments et de minéraux dans des gîtes d'importance, tant par la nature que par la taille, au sein d'un domaine géologique. Ces processus géologiques sont intimement associés aux entités sédimentaires, ignées, métamorphiques ou structurales qui caractérisent ce domaine géologique. Plusieurs types de gîtes minéraux peuvent se former au sein d'un seul milieu métallogénique (Gross, 1977).
PHR: Milieu épithermal de formation des minéralisations.