English (Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
metallotect [correct]
DEF: Specific tectonic, geological, mineralogical or geochemical feature which hosts the deposits and played a key role in controlling their formation.
CONT: As a metallotect, these rocks are most important for their deposits of lead and zinc ... They form through the circulation of highly concentrated brines through pore spaces in the carbonates, which are also important sites for the concentration of petroleum and natural gas.
French (Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
métallotecte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout objet géologique lié à la tectonique, au magmatisme, au métamorphisme, à la géochimie [...] qui favorise l'édification d'un gisement ou d'une concentration minérale.
CONT: On distingue des métallotectes locaux, qui s'apparentent aux contrôles de la minéralisation, et des métallotectes régionaux, qui correspondent à une notion synthétique intermédiaire entre les aspects purement descriptifs et des conceptions théoriques plus abstraites.
PHR: Métallotecte favorable, négatif, positif, principal, révélateur, secondaire.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Minas metálicas)
metalotecto [masculine noun]