English (Metallurgy - General)
metallurgy [correct]
DEF: The science of extracting metals from their ores, refining, purifying, and working them, mechanically or otherwise, to adapt them to use. It is also concerned with the chemical and physical properties of metals, their atomic and crystalline structure, the principles of combining them to form alloys, the means for improving or enhancing their properties for particular applications, and the relations between properties, structures, and uses. Further, it includes the thermal and mechanical processing of metals as materials of manufacture.
French (Métallurgie générale)
métallurgie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'art d'extraire les métaux de leurs minerais, de les transformer en produits demi-finis et de les mettre en forme pour leur utilisation (produits "finis").
OBS: La métallurgie couvre trois grands domaines d'activité où les connaissances technologiques et scientifiques interviennent à des degrés divers, à savoir : la métallurgie extractive, la métallurgie de transformation, la métallurgie de mise en forme.
Spanish (Metalurgia general)
metalurgia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio y tecnología de los metales y aleaciones.