English (Petrography)
metamorphic rock [correct]; metamorphite [correct]; metamorphic [correct, noun]
DEF: A rock derived from preexisting rocks by mineralogical, chemical, and structural alterations due to processes operating within the Earth's crust.
CONT: The gold of India is mainly derived from quartz reefs traversing metamorphic and submetamorphic rocks, and occasionally from gneiss, chloritic schists, and quartzites showing no quartz.
OBS: As a noun "metamorphic" is usually plural.
OBS: See also the more specific terms "para rock" and "ortho rock."
French (Pétrographie)
roche métamorphique [correct, feminine noun]; métamorphite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les roches métamorphiques sont des roches sédimentaires ou éruptives, transformées ultérieurement par un facteur d'origine interne tel que compression, échauffement, influence magmatique.
Spanish (Petrografía)
roca metamórfica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca originada mediante un proceso de metamorfismo y que presenta estructuras características, como la esquistosidad o la pizarrosidad.