English (Petrography)
metamorphosed [correct]
CONT: Highly metamorphosed Archean and Aphebian rocks have been recognized within Grenville Province because the Kenoran and Hudsonian folded belts are truncated by the Grenville Front and it is possible that rocks of the older orogenic belts may extend well into Grenville Province.
CONT: ... near the frontier with Brazil, the mountains change from metamorphosed sandstone to granite.
CONT: The successions in which the BIF [banded iron formations] occur usually lie unconformably on highly metamorphosed basement rocks.
CONT: The structure of the rocks forming the shield areas are extremely complicated, consisting mainly of intensely folded, highly metamorphosed rocks. In some shield areas the association of granitic gneisses with metamorphosed basaltic lavas (greenstones) is characteristic.
French (Pétrographie)
métamorphisé [correct]
CONT: [Le front de mobilisation] est donc discordant sur le plan zonéographique et, d'une manière plus générale, la granitisation vellave paraît être un événement relativement tardif, qui, limité à la catazone, a affecté des formations déjà métamorphisées.
CONT: Les quartzites [...] peuvent [...] provenir de silex métamorphisés.
CONT: Beaucoup de gisements de corindon des vieux socles seraient [...] des bauxites métamorphisées.
OBS: métamorphiser : Transformer par métamorphisme.
OBS: métamorphisme : Ensemble des phénomènes qui donnent lieu à l'altération des roches sédimentaires, à leur transformation en roches cristallophylliennes.