English (Tectonics; Petrography)
Barrovian metamorphism [correct]; Barrovian-type metamorphism [correct]; Barrowian metamorphism [correct, less frequent]; Barrowian-type metamorphism [correct, less frequent]
DEF: Type of regional metamorphism found in the Grampian Highlands, showing progressive grades from slate (originally shale) through schist to gneiss with increasing pressure and temperature.
CONT: Barrovian metamorphism is the most commonly encountered. It occurs in intense tectonic conditions associated with volcanic arcs, and major mountain building. Barrovian metamorphism is widely found across time and space on all parts of the earth, and produces the most common metamorphic rocks. It is also the most complex, and the most useful metamorphism geologically.
OBS: Barrovian metamorphism: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Pétrographie)
métamorphisme barrovien [correct, masculine noun]; métamorphisme de type barrovien [correct, masculine noun]; métamorphisme barrowien [correct, masculine noun]; métamorphisme de type barrowien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur la base des âges obtenus dans cette étude et de données issues de travaux antérieurs, nous proposons que les parties internes des nappes Nord Himalayennes de vergence SW [...] se sont mises en place et ont subi un métamorphisme de type barrovien vers 50-45 Ma.
OBS: métamorphisme de type barrowien : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.