English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
snow metamorphism [correct]; metamorphism [correct]
DEF: The change in the structure and texture of snow grains which result from variations in temperature, migration of liquid water and water vapor, and pressure within the snow cover.
CONT: Metamorphism is a term borrowed from the geological sciences. In snow hydrology it refers to changes in snow texture caused by pressure and temperature conditions. The temperature of the layer determines the rate of metamorphism, and the temperature gradient across the layer largely determines the type of metamorphism. ... In a dry, seasonal snowpack, it is convenient to distinguish two types of metamorphism ... temperature-gradient metamorphism [and] equitemperature metamorphism. A third type of metamorphism takes place when snowpack temperatures reach 0°C and surface snow layers undergo frequent melt-freeze cycles. [It is] a process called ... melt-freeze metamorphism.
OBS: There are two types of snow metamorphism : dry snow metamorphism (e.g. rounding and faceting) and wet snow metamorphism (or melt-freeze metamorphism).
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
métamorphose [correct, feminine noun]; métamorphose de la neige [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] nous distinguerons deux types de métamorphoses : les métamorphoses de la neige sèche et les métamorphoses de la neige humide.
OBS: Les métamorphoses de la neige sèche. La neige sèche est la neige qui ne contient pas d'eau sous forme liquide. Elle englobe [la métamorphose] - par faible gradient, [les particules reconnaissables] vont se transformer en grains fins; - par moyen gradient, [les particules reconnaissables] vont se transformer en grains à faces planes; - par fort gradient, [les particules reconnaissables] se transformeront en grains à faces planes (passage intermédiaire obligé) puis en gobelets.
OBS: La métamorphose de la neige humide. Le facteur qui intervient dans ce cas est unique : l'eau sous forme liquide. Le résultat de ce type de métamorphose aussi : le grain rond. [...] Le grain rond est donc le dernier stade d'évolution de la neige, avant sa disparition par fonte.