English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
metamorphosis [correct]
DEF: More or less abrupt physical transformation of an animal as, for example, when a tadpole metamorphoses to become a frog.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
métamorphose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passage de l'état larvaire au stade de juvénile chez de nombreux organismes marins, crustacés, poissons, ...
Spanish (Reptiles y anfibios)
metamorfosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transormación de ciertas especies a lo largo del período que transcurre entre la forma de larva y la fase adulta.