English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry)
metastable state [correct]; metastability
CONT: At lower temperatures diamond is indefinitely preserved in a metastable state.
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie)
état métastable [correct, masculine noun]; métastabilité [correct, feminine noun]