English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Chemistry; Hydrology and Hydrography)
metastable state [correct]
DEF: A state of pseudo-equilibrium in which a system, such as a supersaturated vapour or supercooled liquid, has acquired more energy than that normally required for its most stable state, and yet is not unstable.
OBS: [This condition] is often achieved by attaining the state very slowly. A slight disturbance, such as the addition of a small amount of the stable phase will produce the stable state.
OBS: The term "metastable state" has different meanings in physics and in electronics.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Chimie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
état métastable [correct, masculine noun]; faux équilibre apparent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les faux équilibres apparents, ou états métastables, qui concernent des systèmes thermodynamiques à plusieurs phases, dans lesquels l'une des phases n'apparaît pas alors que sa présence est prévue par la loi des phases, parce que cette loi ne s'applique qu'à des masses suffisantes pour que les phénomènes de surface soient négligeables (Exemples : retards au changements d'état, sursaturation).