English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
metatag [correct]; meta tag [correct]
DEF: A hidden code used by Web page authors to provide narrative or keyword descriptions of their websites [and] by some search engines to identify, index, catalogue and prioritize Websites.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
métabalise [correct, feminine noun]; balise méta [correct, feminine noun]; marqueur méta [correct, masculine noun]; métaréférence [feminine noun]
DEF: Balise HTML qui permet l'incrustation de mots-clés dans les pages Web afin de faciliter l'indexation du site dans les moteurs de recherche.