English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Air Traffic Control)
forecast [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; weather forecast [correct]; meteorological forecast [correct]; prediction [correct]
DEF: A statement of expected meteorological conditions for a specified time or period, and for a specified area or portion of airspace.
OBS: forecast: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Circulation et trafic aériens)
prévision [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; prévision météorologique [correct, feminine noun]; prévision du temps [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exposé de conditions météorologiques prévues pour une heure ou une période définie et pour une zone ou une partie d'espace aérien déterminée. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: prévision : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Control de tránsito aéreo)
pronóstico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pronóstico meteorológico [correct, masculine noun]; predicción [feminine noun]; predicción meteorológica [feminine noun]; predicción del tiempo [feminine noun]; pronóstico del tiempo [masculine noun]; previsión meteorológica [feminine noun]
DEF: Declaración de las condiciones meteorológicas previstas para una hora o período especificados y respecto a una cierta área o porción del espacio aéreo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: pronóstico: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).