English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
forecasting centre [correct]; weather forecasting centre [correct]; weather forecast centre [correct]; central forecasting office
DEF: Forecast office with the responsibility for preparing analyses and prognostic charts and/or for preparing forecasts to be disseminated to subordinate stations.
CONT: The Global Hydrology and Climate Center at NASA offers highly detailed studies, data and research on the water cycle, lightning, atmospheric aerosols, atmospheric winds and urban environment. It also houses a large satellite imagery database on the earth's atmosphere, and a weather forecast centre. The data are collected through an array of polar and geostationary satellites.
CONT: A new Weather Forecasting Centre has been established in the UK ... Operating from the Southampton Oceanography Centre (SOC), the main business of the new service is to provide high-accuracy forecasts for offshore oil and gas activities ... Areas covered are all European waters, North and South Atlantic (including the Gulf of Mexico), western Mediterranean and the Caspian.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
centre de prévision [correct, masculine noun]; service central de prévision [masculine noun]; bureau central de prévision [masculine noun]
DEF: Bureau de prévision chargé de préparer des analyses et des cartes prévues et/ou de préparer des prévisions destinées à être diffusées à des stations secondaires.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
centro de predicción [correct, masculine noun]; oficina central de predicción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Centro principal de predicción con la misión de preparar mapas de análisis y mapas previstos o predicciones para transmitirlos a los centros secundarios.