English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Wind Energy)
meteorological tower [correct]; meteorological mast [correct]; met tower [correct]; met mast [correct]; measurement tower [correct]; measurement mast [correct]; wind mast [correct]
CONT: A commercial wind farm can house several hundred wind turbines. ... Other than turbines, meteorological masts are installed on a wind farm, known as ... met towers or met masts. A number of instruments and sensors are installed on ... met towers, measuring additional environmental conditions, such as temperature, air pressure, humidity [and] precipitation, among others. Anemometers and vanes are usually installed at multiple heights of a met tower.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Énergie éolienne)
tour météorologique [correct, feminine noun]; mât de mesure [correct, masculine noun]; mât météorologique [correct, masculine noun]; tour météo [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Energía eólica)
torre meteorológica [correct, feminine noun]