English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
carbonochloridic acid methyl ester [correct]; chlorocarbonic acid methyl ester [correct]; chloroformic acid methyl ester [correct]; methoxycarbonyl chloride [correct]; methyl carbonochloridate [correct]; methyl chlorocarbonate [correct]; methyl chloroformate [correct]; MCF [see observation]; MCF
OBS: MCF: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: RCRA waste number U156; TL 438; UN 1238.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H3ClO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
ester méthylique de l'acide carbonochloridique [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide chlorocarbonique [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide chloroformique [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de méthoxycarbonyle [correct, masculine noun]; carbonochloridate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; chlorocarbonate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; chloroformiate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; chloroformate de méthyle [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H3ClO2