English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
methyl hexanoate [correct, see observation]; hexanoic acid methyl ester [correct]; methyl caproate [correct]; methyl capronate [correct]; methyl n-hexanoate [correct, see observation]; methyl hexoate [correct]; methyl hexylate [correct]
DEF: The methyl ester of caproic acid.
OBS: Use: Intermediate for caproic acid detergents, emulsifiers, wetting agents, stabilizers, resins, lubricants, plasticizers, flavoring.
OBS: methyl hexanoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H14O2 or CH3(CH2)4COOCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
hexanoate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide hexanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; caproate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; capronate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; n-hexanoate de méthyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hexoate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; hexylate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: hexanoate de méthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H14O2 ou CH3(CH2)4COOCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho))
caproato de metilo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, insoluble en agua, soluble en alcohol y éter. Poco tóxico. Combustible.
OBS: Fórmula química: C7H14O2 o CH3(CH2)4COOCH3